Honors Program Classes

Class Schedule & Registration Information

 

Please note that these schedules are subject to change.  The definitive schedule is available at https://oscar.gatech.edu (select "Schedule of Classes" and then the appropriate semester). Students are urged to exercise caution when using external sites such as Coursicle or CourseOff, as they are not maintained by Georgia Tech and may include incorrect information.

There is a feature in OSCAR that will allow you to search for Honors Program classes being offered.  Select "Honors Program" from the Attribute Type menu and it will bring up the HP classes being offered (make sure to select at least one Subject first--selecting all Subjects will bring up every HP class).

Want more information about the substance of the classes and the bios for professors? 
Check out the Fall 2022 Honors Program Class Guide.

FALL 2022 CLASSES

COURSE

TITLE

CRN

HOURS

INSTRUCTOR

DAY(S)

TIME

LOCATION

APPH 1060 HP Flourishing- Strategies for Wellbeing and Resilience 91740 2 Stewart T/TH 12:30 PM  LLC West Commons (Curran St Deck 210)
COE 2001 HP Statics 91800 2 Wang T/TH 3:30 PM LLC West Commons (Curran St Deck 210)
COE 3002 HP Intro to the Microelectronics &
Nanotechnology Revolution
87291 3 Cressler T/TH 5:00 PM Scheller 221
CS 1301 HP Introduction to Computing 86840 3 Joyner N/A N/A ONLINE ASYNCHRONOUS
CS 1301R HP1 Introduction to Computing Recitation 91369 0 Joyner TH 5:00 PM ONLINE SYNCHRONOUS
CS 1371 HP Computing for Engineers 81437 3 Rogers M/W/F 3:30 PM Kendeda 152
CS 1371R HP1 Computing for Engineers Recitation 91428 0 Rogers TH 5:00 PM Skiles 249
EAS 2600 HP Earth Processes 93056 4 Ingall T/TH 9:30 AM Ford ES&T L1105
EAS 2600 HPL Earth Processes- LAB 93144 0 Grantham M 3:30 PM Kendeda 298
ENGL 1101 HP English Composition I 81866 3 Dean-Ruzicka M/W/F 9:30 AM Skiles 354
ENGL 1102 HP1 English Composition II 86325 3 Brennen M/W/F 2:00 PM Skiles 311
ENGL 1102 HP2 English Composition II 86327 3 Lewis M/W 9:30 AM Hall 103
ENGL 1102 HP3 English Composition II 84928 3 Rose T/TH 12:30 PM Skiles 371
ENGL 1102 HP4 English Composition II 94036 3 Pomerleau M/W 12:30 PM Hall 102
ENGL 1102 HP5 English Composition II 94037 3 Dutta M/W 9:30 AM Hall 102
GT 1000 HP1 GT First Year Seminar 93365 1 Melecio M 8:25 AM Clough 123
GT 1000 HP2 GT First Year Seminar 86298 1 Evans W 12:30 PM LLC West Commons (Curran St Deck 210)
GT 3803 HP1 Engage-Startup Innovation Practicum   90628 3 Vedire F 2:00 PM Engage Studio Space (Tech Square –Centergy One)
GT 3803 HP2 ATDC-Startup Innovation Practicum   92332 3 Melecio F 12:30 PM Clough 125
HTS 2016 HP Social Issues and Public Policy 93424 3 D'Unger T/TH 9:30 AM LLC West Commons (Curran St Deck 210)
HTS 2803 HP Special Topics: Organizing for Social Change 93428 3 Watts Hull/Yow M/W 11:00 AM Clough 325
HTS 2813 HP  Special Topics: Near Peer Mentoring 93543 3 Subiño Sullivan/Burke T/TH 2:00 PM Old Civil Engineering G10
HTS 3048 HP Modern Russian History and Society 93435 3 Koposov T/TH 2:00 PM LLC West Commons (Curran St Deck 210)
MGT 4193 HP Servant Leader Value Systems 86729 3 Thomas T/TH 2:00 PM Scheller 222
PHIL 3113 HP Logic and Critical Thinking 93028 3 Biddle T/TH 2:00 PM D.M. Smith 303
PHYS 2213 HP Introduction to Modern Physics 94013 3 Greco T/TH 9:30 AM Howey Physics S107
PSYC 1101 HP General Psychology 87490 3 Verhaeghen M/W/F 9:30 AM Coon 161
PUBP 3042 HP Data Science for Policy 93070 3 Asensio M/W 9:30 AM Kendeda 210
PUBP 3315 HP Environmental Policy and Politics 93325 3 Favero T/TH 3:30 PM Skiles 308
RUSS 3222 HP Russian Twentieth Century Literature and Film 90278 3 Khapaeva T/TH 2:00 PM Clough 123
SPAN 3260 HP Identity in Hispanic Literature 93200 3 Comfort T/TH 12:30 PM D.M. Smith 11
SPAN 3260 HP Identity in Hispanic Literature 93957 3 Comfort T/TH 9:30 AM ONLINE SYNCHRONOUS

Use this form to get independent undergraduate research classes approved to count towards the HP curricular or Pathway requirement.

Students may also take up to three credit hours of music ensemble classes for Honors Program credit.  These classes include the following:

  • MUSI 3121: Concert Band
  • MUSI 3131: Symphonic Band
  • MUSI 3231: Chamber Choir
  • MUSI 3241: Chorale
  • MUSI 3251: Glee Club
  • MUSI 3261: Treble Choir
  • MUSI 3311: Jazz Ensemble
  • MUSI 3511: Percussion Ensemble
  • MUSI 3531: New Music Ensemble
  • MUSI 3551: Rock and Pop Ensemble
  • MUSI 3611: Symphony Orchestra