Honors Program Classes

Class Schedule & Registration Information

 

Please note that these schedules are subject to change.  The definitive schedule is available at https://oscar.gatech.edu (select "Schedule of Classes" and then the appropriate semester). Students are urged to exercise caution when using external sites such as Coursicle or CourseOff, as they are not maintained by Georgia Tech and may include incorrect information.

There is a feature in OSCAR that will allow you to search for Honors Program classes being offered.  Select "Honors Program" from the Attribute Type menu and it will bring up the HP classes being offered (make sure to select at least one subject first--selecting all subjects will bring up every HP class).

Want more information about the substance of the classes and the bios for professors? 

SPRING 2023 CLASSES

COURSE

TITLE

CRN

HOURS

INSTRUCTOR

DAY(S)

TIME

LOCATION

APPH 1050 HP The Science of Physical Activity and Health 28302 2 Stewart M/W 9:30 AM  LLC West Commons (Curran St Deck 210)
BIOS 1107 HP Biological Principles Lecture 33938 4 Harrison/Draper M/W/F 9:30 AM College of Design East 126
BIOS 1107 HPL Biological Principles Lab 33934 0 Harrison TH 3:30 PM Clough 481
BIOS 4803 HP Special Topics: Conservation Biology 34141 3 Green M/W 2:00 PM College of Computing 102
CHEM 1212K HP Chemical Principles II Lecture 34064 4 Santos M/W/F 8:25 AM Clough 152
CHEM 1212K HP2 Chemical Principles II Lab 33985 0 Evans/Santos T 12:30 PM Clough 575
CHEM 3700 HP Alternative Energy 33989 3 Shaible/Breedveld T/TH 9:30 AM Molecular Sciences & Engineering G021
COE 2001 HP Statics 33776 3 Wang T/TH 3:30 PM LLC West Commons (Curran St Deck 210)
COS 3801 HP Special Topics: Evolutionary Bio in Health & Disease 34010 1 Conlin F 12:30 PM TBD
CS 1301 HP Introduction to Computing 26220 3 Joyner N/A N/A ONLINE ASYNCHRONOUS
CS 1301R HPR Introduction to Computing Recitation 28093 0 Joyner TH 5:00 PM ONLINE SYNCHRONOUS
CS 1371 HP Computing for Engineers 21344 3 Rogers M/W/F 9:30 AM Clough 144
CS 1371R HP1 Computing for Engineers Recitation 28139 0 Rogers TH 5:00 PM College of Design East 207
EAS 2600 HP Earth Processes Lecture 31612 4 Newman T/TH 9:30 AM Ford ES&T L1116
EAS 2600 HPL Earth Processes Lab 31575 0 Grantham M 3:30 PM Kendeda 298
EAS 3110 HP Energy, Environment, and Society 33452 3 Garcia M/W 3:30 PM Molecular Sciences & Engineering G011
ENGL 1102 HP1 English Composition II 23843 3 Dutta M/W 9:30 AM Skiles 314
ENGL 1102 HP2 English Composition II 30121 3 Snyder T/TH 3:30 PM Hall 103
ENGL 1102 HP3 English Composition II 33288 3 Lewis T/TH 8:00 AM Hall 106
ENGL 1102 HP4 English Composition II 26314 3 Pomerleau T/TH 12:30 PM Skiles 314
GT 3803 HP1 Special Topics: Engage Startup Innovation Practicum
Permit only: APPLY HERE
29216 3 Vedire F 2:00 PM Engage Studio Space (Tech Square,
Centergy One, Suite 2100)
HTS 2813 HP Special Topics: The Sociological Imagination 33664 3 Pride Brown M/W 9:30 AM Old Civil Engineering G10
HTS 3017 HP Sociology of Gender 33527 3 D'Unger T/TH 9:30 AM LLC West Commons (Curran St Deck 210)
HTS 3031 HP  European Labor History 33669 3 Flamming M/W 2:00 PM Old Civil Engineering G10
IAC 2002 HP Science, Engineering, and Religion 31650 3 Cressler T/TH 5:00 PM Clough 323
INTA 3242 HP Soccer and Global Politics 33634 3 Bowman W/F 3:30 PM MRDC 3403
LMC 3506 HP Enlightenment and Culture 33416 3 Santesso M/W 11:00 AM Skiles 169
MATH 1553 HP Linear Algebra Lecture 33955 2 Jankowski M/W
W
8:25 AM
6:30 PM
D.M Smith 105
MATH 1553 HP1 Linear Algebra Studio 33954 0 Jankowski F 8:25 AM Skiles 255
MATH 2551 HP Multivariable Calculus 33957 4 Lubinsky T/TH 9:30 AM D.M Smith 105
MATH 2551 HP1 Multivariable Calculus Studio 33965 0 Lubinsky M/W 9:30 AM Skiles 168
MGT 4194 HP Social Entrepreneurship 33334 3 Thomas T/TH 2:00 PM Scheller 201
PHIL 3050 HP Political Philosophy 33510 3 Hoffman M/W 3:30 PM Skiles 169
PHYS 2211 HP Introduction to Modern Physics Lecture 33803 4 Greco M/W/F
M
12:30 PM
6:30 PM
Howey L1
PHYS 2211 HPL Introduction to Modern Physics Lab 33807 0 Alicea-Munoz M 3:30 PM Clough 362
PUBP 3350 HP Energy Policy 33982 3 Matisoff T/TH 9:30 AM Clough 127
SPAN 4454 HP Latin America through Film 33374 3 Cleger M/W 11:00 AM Swann 115

 Use this form to get independent undergraduate research classes approved to count towards the HP curricular or Pathway requirement.

Students may also take up to three credit hours of music ensemble classes for Honors Program credit.  These classes include the following:

  • MUSI 3121: Concert Band
  • MUSI 3131: Symphonic Band
  • MUSI 3231: Chamber Choir
  • MUSI 3241: Chorale
  • MUSI 3251: Glee Club
  • MUSI 3261: Treble Choir
  • MUSI 3311: Jazz Ensemble
  • MUSI 3321: Jazz Combo
  • MUSI 3511: Percussion Ensemble
  • MUSI 3531: New Music Ensemble
  • MUSI 3551: Rock and Pop Ensemble
  • MUSI 3611: Symphony Orchestra